Natori-Ryu was based in Kishu Han – modern day Wakayama – and its dojo was situated within the boundaries of Wakayama Castle. Natori-Ryu was a military science school and supplied advice, tacticians and medical aid (on the battlefield) to the Kishu-Tokugawa Family and was third in order of importance. The following table is the official listings for Kishu Domain and has been presented here in both English and Japanese. To download this as a PDF click here.

 

Military and Martial Schools of Kishu Domain
武術流義傳統表 (一本此傳統表なし)

Art Subject
Geishu
(藝種)

School Name
(流名)

School Founder
(流祖)

Middle Successor
(中祖)

Passed Down to
[Lit. Traditions]
(傳統)

The Same
()

Military Science
Gungaku
(軍學)

Usami Ryu
(宇在美流)

Samurai-daisho from Koshu
Usami Suruganokami Sadayuki
(甲州侍大将
宇在美駿河守定行)

Usami Mikinosuke Katsuoki
(宇在美造酒介勝興)

Usami Sasuke Sadasuke Chikuin
(宇在美左助定祐竹隱)

The inheritor of each generation was authorized with a war baton and held the position as supreme commander.
(代々傳法團扇御免御采配を勤る)

Hashizume Ryu
or
Gobu Ryu
(橋爪流
又ハ
合武流)

A Samurai of Koshu,
Hashizume Sakon’nojo Yoshiaki
(甲州士
橋爪左近之丞吉明)

Hashizume Man’emon Korenari
(橋爪万右衛門維成)

Hashizume Man’emon Koreyoshi
(橋爪万右衛門維能)

 

When Korenari reformed [the school, this school] was designated as an official school. [He] created the descriptions of every position and also drawing(s) of dispositions. They were transmitted for generations.
(維成回新の時御流箋と被命御役々御役
談制作御固場圖を製し以下代々相傳)

Natori Ryu
(名取流)

Koshu Vanguard,
Natori Yoichinojo Masatoshi
(甲州先手
名取與市之丞正俊)

Natori Sanjuro Masazumi
(名取三十郎正澄)

 

Given to the disciple,
Unobe Matasaburo Sanjuro
(門第
宇野邊又三郎へ譲る)

 

 

Later it was given back to the master, Natori Nanjurou – from that time on [the school] was passed on for generations down through Natori’s descendants.
(後家元名取楠十郎へ戻す以下代々名取
子孫相傳)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Archery
Kyujutsu
(弓術)

Chikurin Ha
(竹林派)

 

Heki Yazaemon Noritsugu, who lived in Yamato Province
(大和國住
日置彌左衛門範次)

 

Ishido Chikurinbo Josei,
the Priest of
Shingon Chikurin Temple in Yamato Province
(大和國眞言宗竹林寺
住職
石堂竹林坊如成)

 

Satake Gendayu Kichizen
Yoshimi  Daiemon Tsunetake
(佐武源大夫吉全
吉見臺右衛門經武)

 

It was passed on for generations from Wasa Moriemon Sanenobu and Wasa Daihachi Norito.
(和佐森右衛門實延同大八範遠以下代々
相傳)

The Same
(同)

 

The Founder
The Same as the Above
(元祖
右 同 斷)

The Same as the Above
(右 同 斷)

Wasa Daihachi Norito
(和佐大八範遠)

It was passed on for generations from Nishikawa Okusukekaji to Ogawa Yasaburo Yoshikata
(西川與助加治小川八三郎義方以下代々)

The Same
(同)

The Same
(同)

Yoshimi Daiemon Tsunetake
(吉見臺右衛門經武)

Yoshida Makiemon
(吉田卷右衛門)

 

Ochiai Shinzo passed it down through his descendants to Umanoshin
(落合新藏子孫相傳馬之進に至る)

Yoshida Ryu
(吉田流)

Heki Danjo Masatsugu
(日置彈正正次)

Tsumaki Sukekuro Katsunori
(妻木助九郎勝教)

Tomari Yasaburo Nagahide
(泊彌三郎永英)

 

It was passed down to Ogawa Yashichiro Sukeoki and Ogawa Saburobei Tomooki
(小川彌七郎祐興同三郎兵衛知興以下相傳)

The Same
(同)

The Same
(同)

The Same
(同)

Ogawa Saburobe
(小川三郎兵衛)

 

It was passed on through the descendants of Ochiai Souemon leading to Kusutarou
(落合惣右衛門子孫相傳楠太郎に至る)

Chikurin Ha
(竹林派)

Heki Yazaemon Noritsugu
(日置彌左衛門範次)

 

Ono Shichizo
(小 野 七 藏)

 

It was passed on through the descendants of Masuda Zenzo leading to Kanjuro
(益田善藏子孫相傳貫十郎に至る)

The Same
(同)

The Same
(同)

 

Ota Matsunosuke Norinuki
(太田松之助則貫)

 

It was passed on to Takahashi Saburoemon and Nenoko Hisanosuke
(高橋三郎右衛門子猪久之助に相傳)

Horsemanship
Bajutsu
(馬術)

 

Otsubo Ryu
(大坪流)

 

Tradition
(傳 統)

Unknown
(不 詳)

 

 

Spear Skills
Sojutsu
(槍術)

Oshima Ryu
(大島流)

Oshima Banroku Yoshitsuna
(大島伴六吉綱)

Oshima Unpei Tsunehisa
Soan
(大島雲平常久
草庵)

First, Tsuchiya Ryuemon
Oshima Ishin Noriaki
(初土屋立右衛門
大 島 以 心 典 朗)

It was passed on to Oshima Kumogorou Norimichi then to his descendants
(大島雲五郎典通子孫相傳)

Riso Ryu
(離相流)

Mizushima Miyo Tokiyuki
(水島見譽言之)

Ishino Den’ichi Ujitoshi
(石野傳一氏利)

Toyama Godayu Toshiaki
(外山五大夫利昭)

 

It was passed on through his descendants leading to Koshichiro Okitoshi
(子孫相傳小七郎意利に至る)

Oshima Ko Ryu
(大島古流)

Oshima Banroku Yoshitsuna
(大島伴六吉綱)

Tozuka Gozaemon
Takada Hachizaemon
Okuno Bangoro
(戸塚五左衛門
高田八左衛門
奥野伴五郎)

Takahashi Monbei
Mishima Kusujiro
(高橋門兵衛
三島楠次郎)

It was passed on through the descendants of Kasai Sanzaemon Tomonari leading to Suketaro
(葛西三左衛門友成子孫相傳助太郎に至
る)

 

 

 

 

 

Swordsmanship
Kenjutsu
(劔術)

Tamiya Ryu
(田宮流)

Hayashizaki Yamato no kami Shigenobu
(林崎大和守重信)

Tamiya Heibei Shigemasa
(田宮平兵衛重正)

Jouen Nagakatsu Heibei
Nagaie Jiroemon Narimichi
(常圓長勝平兵衛
長家次郎右衛門成道)

 

Moto Nakamura Zeemon
Leading to the descendants of Tamiya Senemon
(元中村是右衛門
田宮千右衛門子孫に至る)

Shinto Ryu
(元神當流
神道流)

Iizasa Choi Nyudo
(飯篠長威入道)

Arima Oinokami Mitsumori
(有馬大炊頭満盈(盛)

Holy founder, Arima Buzen Mitsuaki
(神祖
有馬豊前満秋)

Transmitted to Takemori Denjiemon Tsugutada then to his descendant ,Tsugie
(竹森傳次右衛門次忠子孫次衛に至る)

Shinkage Ryu
(新陰流)

Yagyu Tajima no kami Munenori
(柳生但馬守宗矩)

Obu Asaemon Sukenaga -
His surname was later changed to Sagawa
(小夫淺右衛門助永
後に狹川と改む)

Nishiwaki Kan’emon Takemasa
(西脇勘右衛門猛正)

The lineage continued on through the descendants leading to Sozaburo.
(子孫相傳宗三郎に至る)

The Same
(同)

The Same
(同)

Kimura Sukekurou Tomoshige
(木村助九郎友重)

The linage after him is unknown (以下傳法不詳)

 

Kaneda Ryu
(金田流)

It combined 12 schools including Chishin Ryu, Togun Ryu, Miraiki Ryu,
Muteki Ryu, etc.
(知新流東軍流未來記流
無敵流等十二流を合す)

Kaneda Gengorou Ganzui
(金田源五郎岸随)

It was handed down for generations leading to Kashirou
(以下代々相傳嘉四郎
に至る)